Vapor RMW

Close

PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT

VAPOR MUSIC INC. (“Vapor Music”) is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy outlines how Vapor Music handles your personal information to protect your privacy.

1.         Privacy Legislation Since January 1, 2004, all organizations collecting, using or disclosing personal information in Canada in the course of commercial activities have been required to comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) and any applicable “substantially similar” provincial legislation. These obligations extend to Vapor Music.

2.         Personal Information. Personal information is defined in PIPEDA as information about an identifiable individual, but does not include the name, title or business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization. In other words, it does not include the information that one expects to find on a business card (other than an e-mail address which is considered to be personal information).

3.         Consent to Our Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information.  In most cases, Vapor Music obtains your consent to collect, use and disclose your personal information. By your registering to use Vapor Music’s on-line audio file catalogue, Vapor Music  assumes that it has your express and implied consent to Vapor Music’s collection, use and disclosure of your personal information for the purposes of providing goods and services to you, your company or organization; however, at times Vapor Music may ask for your further express consent, either verbally or in writing. By providing your personal information to Vapor Music, you agree that Vapor Music may collect, use and disclose your personal information as outlined in this Privacy Policy.

4.         Withdrawal of Consent. You may withdraw your consent to Vapor Music’s collection, use and disclosure of your personal information at any time, subject to legal and/or contractual restrictions and upon reasonable notice. However your withdrawal of consent to Vapor Music’s collection, use and disclosure of your personal information may affect Vapor Music’s ability to provide information, goods and services to you, your company or organization.  You can ask Vapor Music not to send e-mail marketing communications to you by following the opt-out instructions in each communication, or you may let Vapor Music know by contacting Vapor Music’s marketing department at unsubscribe@vapormusic.com. If you prefer not to be contacted by other means, such as by regular mail or by phone, please provide those instructions to Vapor Music in writing to the attention of Vapor Music’s Privacy Officer, whose contact information is provided below.

5.         Collection of Personal Information . Generally Vapor Music collects your personal information directly from you when you register to use Vapor Music’s on-line audio file catalogue. However, Vapor Music may also obtain personal information about you from other sources, such as:

6.         Use of Personal Information Vapor Music may use your personal information to provide information, goods and services to you, your company or organization, to issue invoices and to maintain Vapor Music’s database of clients. Vapor Music may also use your personal information so that Vapor Music may communicate with you about recent industry developments, keep you abreast of Vapor Music and third party news and invite you to Vapor Music and third party events.

7.         Disclosure of Personal Information. Generally, Vapor Music does not disclose your personal information to third parties without your consent unless permitted or required by applicable law. There are some situations in which Vapor Music may disclose your personal information without your consent. For example:

In some cases, your consent will be implied. For example, when the evaluation or licensing services Vapor Music provides to you requires Vapor Music to give your information to a third party (such as to a licensor or to a performing rights or collective society or union), Vapor Music relies on your implied consent to the disclosure. If Vapor Music is sold or merged with another entity, or if your evaluation or license arrangements are transferred by Vapor Music to another entity, your consent will be implied to transfer your information to the successor entity in order to continue to provide information, goods and services to you, unless you expressly tell Vapor Music otherwise in writing. If Vapor Music is required to contact its insurers in connection with a claim that you have against Vapor Music,  Vapor Music will assume that it has your implied consent to the disclosure of your personal information to the insurer.  Lastly, from time to time Vapor Music may transfer your personal information to Vapor Music’s licensors and/or service providers. Under PIPEDA, a transfer to a service provider is not considered to be a disclosure for which your consent is required; however, Vapor Music will use contractual or other means to ensure that its licensors and third party service providers are bound by obligations regarding privacy that are consistent with this Privacy Policy and Vapor Music’s obligations under PIPEDA.  Examples of transfers to service providers would be situations in which Vapor Music contracts with third parties to provide Vapor Music with services such as billing, collections, archival file storage or insurance. Other examples would include cases where Vapor Music engage other service providers in other jurisdictions on your behalf. Service providers may be located in various countries, so please be aware that authorized officials of governments in those countries may be lawfully able to access your personal information without your knowledge or consent pursuant to the laws of such countries. To the extent that Vapor Music is permitted to do so by applicable law, Vapor Music will notify you if Vapor Music is advised that this access has occurred.

8.         Accuracy of Your Personal Information.  It is important that the personal information that Vapor Music has on file be accurate and up-to-date. If any of your personal information changes, please inform Vapor Music so that we can make any necessary changes. Vapor Music may also ask you from time to time whether your personal information is up-to-date.

9.         Safeguards. Vapor Music uses various administrative and technological safeguards to ensure that your personal information is protected against loss, theft, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying or alteration. These include: security of Vapor Music’s physical premises; security software and firewalls to prevent unauthorized computer access or "hacking"; and internal passwords that restrict access to our electronic files.

10.        Access to your Personal Information. You have a right to challenge the accuracy and completeness of your personal information and to have it amended, as appropriate. You also have a right to request access to your personal information and receive an accounting of how that information has been used and disclosed, subject to certain exceptions prescribed by law. For example, if the requested information would reveal personal information about another individual, your access may be limited or denied. If your request for access is denied, Vapor Music will notify you in writing of the reason for the denial.  To request access or to amend your personal information, please contact the Vapor Music Privacy Officer at the address below. Vapor Music will respond within 30 days of receipt of your written request.

11.        Challenging Compliance.  Vapor Music will respond to inquiries about its policies and practices relating to its handling of your personal information. Inquiries should be directed to Vapor Music’s Privacy Officer using the contact information below. Vapor Music will investigate all complaints and will respond within 30 days of receipt of a written inquiry to the Vapor Music Privacy Officer. If the complaint is found to be justified, Vapor Music will take appropriate measures to resolve it, including, if necessary, amending this Privacy Policy and its procedures.

12.        Website Privacy. Like most other organizations, Vapor Music may monitor traffic patterns, site usage and related site information. Vapor Music’s website server will automatically collect IP addresses, and we may use a browser feature called a “cookie” to optimize your visit to a Vapor Music website. 

By accessing and browsing our website or the website(s) of any of our affiliates, you agree that we may collect, use and disclose any personal information collected about you through our website, or through the website(s) of any of our affiliates, as described in this Policy.

13.        Privacy Officer.  If you have any questions or complaints about this Privacy Policy or the handling of your personal information, if you wish to withdraw your consent to Vapor Music’s use of your personal information, or to request access to or update any information Vapor Music has on file, please contact  the Vapor Music Privacy Officer below:

Ilene C. Bronsteter
Vapor Music Inc.
125 George Street
Toronto Ontario
M5A 2N4

Telephone:        416.366.9921 
Fax:                  416.366.0030 
E Mail:              ilene@radke.tv

14.        Changes to this Privacy Policy. Vapor Music may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes will be posted on the Vapor Music  website at www.vapormusic.com and will be made available upon request through the Vapor Music Privacy Officer at the address and contact information set out above. Please check from time to time to ensure you are aware of our current policy. This Privacy Policy is effective June 3, 2014.

Vapor InteractiveInteractive Sound DesignSound Design Original CompositionOriginal Composition LicensingLicensing RadioRadio